Chinese|English

Tel:86-20-84058716
Events Your current location:Home > News > Events
What is Urea and its Benefits in Skincare
Date:2018-10-23 20:00
WHAT IS UREA

Urea is a humectant referred to as hydroxyethyl urea, not to be confused with the preservative sdiazolidinyl urea and imidazolidinyl urea, which I discuss in more detail below.
Urea is a naturally occurring substance found in the surface layer of our skin, and it is an active part of our natural moisturizing factor (NMF), which functions to keep skin hydrated, protected and working efficiently.

A healthy skin will typically contain 28 micrograms of urea per square centimetre, a dehydrated, dry skin can see a reduction of as much as 50% and those with eczema as much as 80%.
 
Urea is often referred to as carbamide the primary organic solid of urine, this is waste that has been produced by the body after it metabolises protein.
Thankfully, the urea used in the cosmetic industry is from synthetic sources and not animal derived, it is formed from ammonia and carbon dioxide, and can be produced in either a solid or liquid form.
 
Hydrovance, INCI name hydroxyethyl urea is a potent humectant and considered safe as a cosmetic ingredient.