Chinese|English

Tel:86-20-84058716
Latest News Your current location:Home > News > Latest News
Potassium Cocoate
Date:2021-09-22 23:33

What Is It?

Coconut Oil, also called Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, is a pale-yellow, semisolid, edible oil. Coconut Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Coconut Oil. Other ingredients made from Coconut Oil and/or Coconut Acid that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products including bath products, eye makeup, hair care products, shaving creams, suntan products, skin care products and lipsticks.

Claims
  • Surfactants / Cleansing Agents
  • moisturizing
  • bio/ organic
  • substantivity
  • vegetal origin


Potassium Cocoate acts as a surfactant. It is preservative-free potassium salt of coconut fatty acid derived from whole coconut oil. It has high vegetable content and imparts substantivity on skin and hair.

Since it is derived from the whole oil, potassium coco soap contains glycerin, which serves as a natural moisturizer in formulated hand soaps. It can also be used as a base for natural type shampoo formulations. Potassium Cocoate is used in facial cleansers and hand soaps.