Chinese|English

Tel:86-20-84058716
Latest News Your current location:Home > News > Latest News
Cosmetic Ingredient C12-15 ALKYL BENZOATE
Date:2021-09-22 21:47
WHAT TO KNOW
C12-15 alkyl benzoate is used in cosmetics as an emollient (softener). It is also often used as an antimicrobial agent in sun creams. It is a low molecular weight ester of benzoic acid and C12-C15 alcohols. 
It is found in many skin and hair products due to its ability to make the touch silky and smooth.      



 
Its functions (INCI)
  • Antimicrobial: Helps slow the growth of microorganisms on the skin and opposes the development of microbes
  • Emollient: Softens and softens the skin
  • Skin care agent: Keeps skin in good condition
 
This ingredient is present in 3.26% of cosmetics.

Sunscreen for children (49.64%)                     
Sunscreen for adults (46.69%)                     
Spray deodorant (14.38%)
Sitck deodorant (14.23%)
Tanning (9%)